National Awards of sport

National Awards of sport

The high council of sports delivery since 1982, the national awards of sport for athletes, associations, entities and those highlighted by the momentum or promotion of physical education and sport.

The National Awards of sport are grouped, today, in 14 categories, between prizes, trophies and:

-Premio Rey Felipeat the best spanish sportsman year

-Premio Reina Letiziathe best spanish sportsman year

-Premio Princesa Leonorbetter athlete, male or female under 18 years

-Premio Infanta Sofíathe sport activity among persons with disabilities

-King Juan Carlos awardthe athlete, disclosure, male or female

-Premio Reina Sofíafair play, and the eradication of violence

-Trophy European Union, or to the sportsman, or the institution, club or institution of a member state of the european union that has highlighted during the year in their sports activities.

-Trophy Ibero-American Communityat the best ibero-american athlete, male or female

-Copa baron of Güellat the best equipment or selection of the year

-Copa Stadium, a person or entity that are outstanding in the promotion of sport

-Prize for sports Councilthe spanish local entity more highlighted in the promotion of sport, by organization of sports activities or installations

-Trofeo Joaquín Blume, the university or School more prominent role in the promotion of sports

-National prize to the arts and sciences Applied to sport,disclosure of físico-deportiva activity

-National Prize Francisco Fernández Ochoa, to a life devoted to sport

Link to the convening of the BOE

Link to the electronic site for sports Council

WINNING HISTORIC

Premio QUEEN LETIZIA

To reward the spanish sportsman who has done the most during the year in its actions, both nationally and internationally (Established in 1983). The prize that was previously known for Premio Reina Sofía, receives the new name according to resolution of 17 march 2015, the president of the council For sports changing the name of the awards.

1982 Marta Figueras Dotti Golf
1983 Blanca Fernández Ochoa Ski
1984 Marta Bobo Arce Gymnastics
1985 Teresa Zabel Lucas Sailing
1986 Mª Cruz Díaz García Athletics
1987 Coral Bistuer Ruiz Taekwondo
1988 Blanca Fernández Ochoa Ski
1989 Ana Bautista Reyes Gymnastics
1990 Sandra Myers Athletics
1991 Miriam Blasco Soto Judo
1992 Miriam Blasco Soto Judo
Almudena Muñoz
1993 Carmen Acedo Jorge Gymnastics
1994 Arancha Sánchez Vicario Tennis
Conchita Martínez Bernat Tennis
1995 Taymi Chappé Valladares Fencing
1996 Theresa Zabell Lucas Sailing
Begoña Via-Dufresne Pereña
1997 Isabel Fernández Gutiérrez Judo
1998 Teodora Ruano Sanchón Cycling
1999 Niurka Montalvo Amaro Athletics
2000 Isabel Fernández Gutiérrez Judo
2001 Sheila Herrero Lapuente Patinaje
2002 Marta Domínguez Azpeleta Athletics
2003 Joane Somarriba Arrola Cycling
2004 Beatriz Ferrer-Salat Serra de Migni Horse riding
2005 Gemma Mengual Civil Swimming
2006 Laia Sanz Pla-Giribert Jet
2007 María Teresa Martínez Jiménez Athletics
2008 Ex-aequo:
Virginia Ruano Pascual Tennis
Ana Isabel Medina Garrigues Tennis
2009 Marta Domínguez Azpeleta Athletics
2010 Edurne Pasaban Lizarribar Mountain
2011 Ex aequo:
Tara Pacheco Van Rinjsoever Sailing
Berta Betanzos Moro
2012 Marina Alabau Naira Windsurf
2013 Mireia Belmonte i García Swimming
2014 Carolina Marín Martín Bádminton
2015 Ruth Beitia Athletics
2016 Ex aequo:
Lydia Valentín Powerlifting
Maialen Chourraut Canoeing
2017 Sandra Sánchez Jaime Karate
2018 Joana Pastrana Boxing
2019 Claudia Galicia Cortina Mountain ski
2020 Premio Extraordinario
2021 Alexia Putellas Segura Fútbol
2022 Susana Rodríguez Gacio Triatlón
KING PHILIP award
PRINCESS LEONOR award
To reward/the sportsman, under the age of 18 years, that more has been noted throughout the year for sport progression (introduced in 2009).
2009 Alberto Gavaldá Pina Athletics
2010 Marc Marquez Alenta Jet
2011 Ex-aequo: Canoeing
José Javier Cano Jiménez
Juan González Pomegranate
Marcus Cooper Walt
Javier Cabañín Barturén
2012 Ana Peleteiro Brión Athletics
2013 Angela Saviours Alvarez
2014 Ex aequo: Aina Colom Miró and Alex Márquez Alentà
2015 Jesus Tortosa Taekwondo
2016 Hugo González Swimming
2017 María Vincente Garcia Athletics
2018 Salma Paralluelo Ayingono Sky Football/Athletics
2019 Alba Vázquez Ruiz. Swimming
2020 Special award
2021 Adriana Cherry Churches Taekwondo
2022 Izan Almansa Pérez Basketball
REINA SOFIA prize
Trophy IBERO-AMERICAN COMMUNITY
Copa BARON OF GÜELL

To reward the team or more National Selection that has been distinguished for their performance sports during the year. (Established in 1924)

1982 National Team of Athletics
1983 National basketball selection
1984 National basketball selection
1985 Athletics National selection
1986 Golf Female selection
1987 Spanish Team Sports rhythmic gymnastics
1988 Selection swimming National Disabled
1989 National roller Hockey
1990 National Water Polo selection
1991 The spanish Handball selection
1992 Selection of Female Hockey Olympic
1993 National basketball selection Senior Mutilation
1994 Spanish Team of Sword Mutilation
1995 Rugby Female selection
National Team of Trial
1996 National Water Polo selection
National selection rhythmic gymnastics
1997 Spanish Team Marathon
1998 Selection national basketball Discipacitados Intellectuals
1999 Ex-aecuo:
- Spanish Selection Basketball Junior
- Spanish football team Sub-20
2000 Spanish Team of Davis Cup tennis -
2001 Spanish football team Room
2002 Athletics National selection
2003 Spanish selections of women and men's basketball team
2004 Spanish Team of Davis Cup
2005 Spanish Selection Handball (male)
2006 Spanish selection Basketball (male)
2007 Spanish Selection Volleyball (male)
2008 Spanish football team (male)
2009 Spanish selections of Basketball (masculina-femenina)
2010 Spanish football
2011 Spanish selection Hockey (male)
2012 Selection of Spanish Water Polo (women)
2013 Women's basketball selections
2014 ex aequo: Selección Española Soccer Team - rhythmic gymnastics Female
2015 Spanish Selection men's basketball team
2016 Olympic Team Spanish canoeing
2017 Male and female selections Hockey
2018 Spanish football Sub 17 Female
2019 Basketball Selección Española (masculina-femenina)
2020 Special award
2021 National Team Olympic shooting
2022 National Team of Skating
INFANTA SOFIA prize

To reward the person or entity which by its own performance sports or by other has been noted, especially in the dissemination and improvement of sporting activity among persons with disabilities (Established in 1976). The prize former per award Olympia renamed according to resolution of 17 march 2015, the president of the council For sports changing the name of the awards.

1982 Guillermo Heads Conde (Pte.F.E. Disabled)
1983 ANDE national sport association Special
1984 ANDE national sport association Special
1985 Club ADEMI (wheelchair Basketball)
1986 O.N.C.E. Organizacíon Nacional de ciegos de españa
1987 O.N.C.E. Organizacíon Nacional de ciegos de españa
1988 Mariano Ruiz Ruiz (Pte. O.N.C.E.)
1989 ANDE national sport association Special
1990 CEPADIP Coordinator Esp parents.
Mentally Handicapped Persons
1991 Xavi Torres Ramis - swimming
1992 Presidents Paralympic Barcelona and Madrid
1993 Commission for the Disabled Sports C.O.E.
1994 Extremadura
1995 Board of Andalucia
1996 Spanish Paralympic Committee
1997 Tv equipment (Brain Paralyzed)
1998 Federación Española blind sports
1999 O.N.C.E. foundation
2000 Fundación Telefónica
2001 Spanish Paralympic Committee
2002 Universidad Europea de Madrid
2003 Group Siro
2004 Federación Española to Physically
2005 Support for sport Plan Paralympic Objective (ADOP)
2006 19 February 2000 D. Juan Antonio Samarancha Torelló
2007 Foundation Olympic Andalusia “ Plan Andalusian Paralympic ”
2008 Extremeños sports games – ALL Special
2009 Federacio adaptats d ’ esports de la Comunitat Valenciana
2010 Foundation for the promotion of Equestrian Sport
2011 Vicente del Bosque González
2012 Iberdrola
2013 David Casinos Sierra
2014 Special Hockey Plus
2015 Miguel Carballeda
2016 Teresa Perales
2017 At the same foundation
2018 Sanniti foundation
2019 Radio Televisión Española
2020 Special award
2021 National Hospital Toledo Parapléjicos
2022 Fundación Síndrome de Down Madrid
Copa STADIUM

To reward the person or entity which has been noted for his particular contribution during the year to advocacy and promotion of sport. (Established in 1923).

1982 Juan Antonio Samaranch Torelló. President of the INDUSTRIAL ORGANIZATIONS (C.I.O.
1983 Club Deportivo Caja Madrid
1984 Yacht Club of Seville
1985 Club Atlético Montemas (Alicante)
1986 Programme Objective T.V.E. “ "’ 92
1987 Avilesina Athletic Association
1988 Group of Real Culture Covadonga
1989 Unisport Andalucia (University International Sports)
1990 TV cameras and press photographers
1991 Federación española de Canoeing
1992 Association of Olympic Sports A.D.O.
1993 Swimming Club Metropole
1994 Santa Olaya Swimming Club (Asturias)
1995 Club Larios
1996 Club Egara field Hockey
1997 Football Club Barcelona
1998 The institute Navarro of sport
1999 Spanish Television
2000 Club Villa de Madrid
2001 Department of sports of Castilla-La Stain
2002 Federación española de Basketball. Curriculum Sunny 3x3
2003 “ Madrid Olympic bid "2012
2004 Caja de Ahorros de la Inmaculada of aragon
2005 Tomás Pascual Sanz (a posthumous)
2006 Agencia EFE
2007 The royal Spanish Federation of Athletics “ playing Athletics ”
2008 Sports grouping of the national police
2009 Organization of the Cyclist Back to Spain – UNIPUBLIC, S.A.
2010 Organization of Spain Championships ATP “ Espinar ”
2011 Swimming Club Sabadell
2012 Football Club Barcelona
2013 Fundación Trinidad Alfonso - Real Cultural Group Covadonga (ex aequo)
2014 National lotteries and bets
2015 LaLiga4Sports
2016 Iberdrola
2017 Fundación Trinidad Alfonso
2018 Ex-aequo:
Ecomar foundation
Royal College Madrid-Universidad Union
2019 The Higher Council of Military Sport
2020 Special award
2021 Group of Real Culture Covadonga
2022 Real Club mediterráneo de Málaga
Prize FOR SPORTS COUNCIL

To reward the spanish local entity more has been noted during the year for its efforts to the promotion of sport, whether in the promotion and organization of activities, whether in the number of community facilities. (Established in 1982).

1982 His excellency Ayuntamiento de Plasencia.
1983 "Alcobendas (Madrid)
1984 Municipal sports board of the Puerto de Santa María (Cádiz)
1985 His excellency Barcelona city council.
1986 His excellency. Ayuntamiento de San Sebastian de los Reyes (Madrid)
1987 Ayuntamiento de Gandia (Valencia)
1988 Public Foundation of alcalá de Henares (Madrid)
1989 Diputación Provincial de Palencia
1990 Ayuntamiento de Las Rozas (Madrid)
1991 "La Coruña
1992 His excellency city of Valladolid.
1993 His excellency. Ayuntamiento de San Sebastián
1994 His excellency Vitoria-Gasteiz town.
1995 His excellency city of Gijón.
1996 Municipal sports board of Palencia
1997 Ex-aequo:
His excellency seville city council.
His excellency. Formed Palma de Mallorca.
1998 His excellency Valencia town hall.
1999 Ex-aequo:
His excellency Madrid city council.
Ayuntamiento de Las Rozas
2000 Ex-aequo:
City of Pájara (Fuerteventura)
Municipality of Murcia
2001 Ex-aequo:
His excellency city of Cadiz.
Ayuntamiento de Arganda del Rey
2002 Ex-aequo:
The city of Pamplona
Ayuntamiento de Gador (Almeria)
2003 His excellency Valencia town hall.
2004 Cabildo Insular de Tenerife
2005 Ex-aequo:
City of Almeria
City of Alcobendas
2006 Ayuntamiento de Gijón-patronato Municipal
2007 Commission of the FEMP Sports
2008 Ayuntamiento de Madrid-Candidatura Madrid 2016
2009 City of Vigo
2010 Ayuntamiento de Leganés
2011 Ayuntamiento de Navia (Asturias)
2012 Town hall of the Nucia (Alicante)
2013 City of Guadalajara
2014 City of Santander
2015 Municipality of León
2016 Ayuntamiento de Antequera
2017 Autonomous city of Melilla
2018 Ayuntamiento de Don Benito
2019 Ayuntamiento de Azuqueca de Henares
2020 Special award
2021 Ayuntamiento de Eagles
2022 City of Getafe
Trophy JOAQUIN BLUME

To reward the institution that has been distinguished especially during the year for its work in promoting and fostering sports. Established in 1959)

1982 Educational Centres Tajamar of Madrid
1983 Institute of Baccalaureate José Mora (Grenada)
1984 Madrid I.N.E.F.
1985 College Valdeluz (Madrid)
1986 I.N.E.F. of Catalonia
1987 College of Kotska San Estanislao
1988 Malaga Marist college
1989 C. P. San Juan de la Peña (Jaca-Huesca)
1990 Catalan school sports
1991 I.N.E.F. of Grenada
1992 University of málaga
1993 University of Salamanca.
1994 Universidad autónoma de Barcelona
1995 In The Basque university
1996 Centre Marin Amat
Institute of Secondary Education Baccalaureate J.Blume Ext.
1997 University of Oviedo
1998 Ramiro de Maeztu institute
1999 Colegio De Castellón
2000 Universidad politécnica de Valencia
2001 Sports circle Lycée “ peace ” (La Coruña)
2002 Universidad Complutense de Madrid
2003 Universidad politécnica de Madrid
2004 University of Valladolid
2005 University of Granada.
2006 Universidad Rey Juan Carlos
2007 Ortega y Gasset I.E.S.
2008 Faculty of physical activity and Sport of Madrid INEF
2009 University of Cadiz.
2010 “ Path José Cela ”
2011 Catholic University Of San Antonio (UCAM)
2012 Univerditat Jaume I in Castellón.
2013 Schools Gredos San Diego
2014 Socio-Educational Centre España-dakar House
2015 College Basis
2016 Rail CEIP Ciudad Real
2017 IES Ortega y Gasset, Madrid
2018 University of jaen
2019 Rafa Nadal Academy
2020 Special award
2021 IES Hermenegildo Lanz of Grenada
2022 University of Alicante

Award to THE ARTS AND SCIENCES APPLIED TO THE SPORT

To reward the professional who in the exercise of their activity has been highlighted by a work or has contributed to fuelling or disseminate físico-deportiva activity in a particular way or throughout their professional life. (Established in 2002).

2002 Eduardo Juan Arroyo Rodríguez Artist
2003 Raúl Cancio Palace Photojournalist
2004 Santiago Calatrava Valls Architect
2005 Sebastian Álvaro Lomba Journalist
2006 Pedro Guillén García Medical
2007 Pedro Ferrándiz González Management
2008 Valentine Fuster Carulla Medical
2009 John Carlin de la Torre (journalist) Journalist
2010 Advertising agency Villar-rosàs
2011 José Domingo Castaño Solar Journalist
2012 Dorna Sports S.L.
2013 Victor Santamaría Montero Journalist
2014 Eduardo Anitua Aldecoa and Mikel Sánchez Alvarez Doctors
2015 50Th anniversary INEF Madrid
2016 Élida Alfaro and Benilde Váquez (joint bid) Teachers
2017 Javier Fesser and David Marqués Thirteen
2018 COLEF (consell General de col · legis Records of graduates in Physical Education)
2019 White book on sport of persons with disabilities in Spain
2020 Special award
2021 Podoactiva
2022 Alberto Dovecote

FRANCISCO FERNÁNDEZ OCHOA award

To reward the trajectory of a life dedicated, considerably, to the practice, organizing, directing, promotion and development of sport (Established in 2009).

2008 Ángel Nieto Roldán Jet
2009 Severiano Ballesteros Sota Golf
2010 Manuel Santana Martínez Tennis
2011 Alfredo Di Stefano Laulhe Football
2012 Emma Villacieros Machimbarrena Golf
2013 Federico Martín Bahamontes Cycling
2014 Leopoldo Rodés Castañé (posthumous) Operator
2015 Pedro Ferrándiz Basketball
2016 Jesús García Bragado Athletics
2017 Juan de God Roman Handball
2018 Juan Carlos Navarro Basketball
2019 Emiliano Rodríguez Rodríguez
andManuel Sainz Márquez.
Basketball
2020 Special award
2021 Conrado Durantez Corral Olympism
2022 Raúl Entrerríos Handball

SPORTS ARCHITECTURE award

To reward that architectural work or architects during the year, had stressed by a unique performance or by a joint work throughout his life, always related to sports architecture. (Established in 1997) (Extinguished 2002)

1996 Javier Ortega Uribe-Echevarria Architect
1997 Estanislao Pérez Pita Architect
1998 Ex-aequo:
Antonio Ortiz Garcia Architect
Antonio Red Villalón Architect
1999 Ex-aequo:
Esteve Bonell Costa Architect
Josep M. Gil Guitart Architect
Francisco Rius Camps Architect
2000 Joan Margarit Consarnau Architect
Carles Buxadé Ribot Architect
2001 Joaquín Pujol Simon Architect